Foundation Challenge: Creating an original character inspired by one of the costumed partygoers where the competitors met.
Top Foundations: Bethany, Kyle
Reward: Immunity
Winner: Bethany
Spotlight Challenge: The contestants worked as two teams of eight, veterans against newcomers, to recreate five Zelda characters that would live in the same world.
Winning Team: Veterans
Top Looks: CJ and Kyle, Bethany, Carlos and Tyson (top looks on losing team)
Bottom Looks: Gage, Jackson and Hannah, Kelli, Royce, and Amanda (bottom looks on winning team)
Winner: Kyle
Eliminated: Hannah
Episode 2: "Odds and Favors"[]
Teams
District
Royce, Tyson, and Rylee
District 7
May-Lynn, Kelli, and Carlos
District 4
Jackson, Kieran, and Joshua
District 5
CJ, Amanda, and Gage
District 2
Bethany, Carrie, and Kyle
District 9
Airdate: August 20, 2013
Spotlight Challenge: The contestants worked in teams of 3 to create 2 mutant tributes, one male and one female, from one of the 12 Districts from The Hunger Games trilogy. The districts main industry must be used as inspiration for each mutant.
Top Looks: Bethany, Carrie, and Kyle
Bottom Looks: May-Lynn, Jackson, and CJ
Winner: Bethany
Eliminated: Jackson
Episode 3: "Evil Doers"[]
Teams
Disney Villain
CJ and Gage
Dr. Falicier
Carrie and Tyson
Jafar
May-Lynn and Kelli
Governer Ratcliffe
Kieran and Kyle
The Evil Queen
Carlos and Royce
Randall
Bethany and Joshua
Clayton
Amanda and Rylee
Malificent
Foundation Challenge: The artists must turn a male model into a female demon inspired by Fatal Frame.
Top Foundations: Bethany, Carlos
Winner: Bethany
Spotlight Challenge: In a double elimination, contestants must work in teams of two (of their choice) to create a modern version of a disney villain.
Top Looks: Kieran and Kyle, Carlos and Royce, CJ and Gage
Bottom Looks Amanda and Rylee, Carrie and Tyson
Winner: Royce
Eliminated: Amanda and Rylee
Episode 4: "Cosmic Dwellers"[]
Contestant
Crime scene
Bethany
Kyle
Slime and Bones
Kelli
Carlos
Feathers and Scars
Gage
May-Lynn
Blood and Skin Fibers
Carrie
Kieran
Claw Marks and Acid Burns
Joshua
Royce
Slash Head and Flesh holes
CJ
Tyson
Burn Eyes and Peeled Skin
Spotlight Challenge: The artists' first individual challenge is to use the clues and crime scenes in the woods to create a original Cthulhu Mythos creature.
Top Looks: Kyle, Tyson, May-Lynn
Bottom Looks: Gage, Carlos, Joshua
Winner: Kyle
Eliminated: Gage
Episode 5: "Father May I"[]
Spotlight Challenge: The artists' challenge is to create a Father Time deity that incorporates their Fathers in the design.
Top Looks: Keaghlan, Crystal and Drew
Bottom Looks: Graham, Daniel and Derek
Winner: Keaghlan
Eliminated: Graham
Episode 6: "Where Are You?"[]
Contestant
Halloween Costume
Drew
Alam
The Creeper
Athena
Meghan
Spooky Space Kook
Daniel
Keaghlan
Ghost Clown
Tate
Derek
The Black Knight
Cat
Crystal
Miner Forty-Niner
Foundation Challenge: The artists must create an original makeup inspired by a pair of ear prosthetics
Top Foundations: Athena, Eric, and Cat
Reward: Immunity
Winner: Athena
Spotlight Challenge: The artists' challenge is to create a monster based on a Scooby Doo costume and add a gimmick to its design.
Top Looks: Athena, Drew, and Tate
Bottom Looks: Alam, Cat, and Crystal
Winner: TateEliminated
Alam
Episode 7: "Past or future world[]
Contestant
Art Movement
Cat
Athena
1960s
Tate
Meghan
1950s
Crystal
1970s
Keaghlan
Drew
1980s
Derek
Derek
1920s
Foundation Challenge: The artists must create an original makeup inspired by Rupaul
Top Foundations: Cat and Crystal
Reward: Immunity and a fully stocked makeup kit from Kryolan.
Winner: Crystal
Spotlight Challenge: The artists' challenge is to create a Campy Sci Fi Character that would live in The 20th century like future.
Top Looks: Cat, Athena and Keaghlan
Bottom Looks: Tate, Derek and Meghan
Winner: Keaghlan
Eliminated: Derek
Episode 8: "Syfy Circus"[]
Teams
Performer
Athena & Cat
Animal Tamer
Crystal & Drew
Arcrobat
Keaghlan & Meghan
Clown
Daniel & Tate
Tightrope Walker
Spotlight Challenge: The artists' challenge is to create dark and sexy alien-circus performers, inspired by Cirque Du Soleil. The models (actual members of the Cirque Du Soleil troupe) will perform as members of an intergalactic circus troupe. The artists are divided into four teams of two, of their choice.
Top Looks: Athena and Cat
Bottom Looks: Keaghlan and Meghan
Winner: Cat
Eliminated: Meghan
Episode 9: "Gotta Catch Them All"[]
Contestant
Pokémon
Type/Color
Cat
Gigalith
Rock/Dark Brown
Athena
Lucario
Fighting/Red
Keaghlan
Arcanine
Fire/Orange
Daniel
Pikachu
Electric/Yellow
Drew
Dark
Zoroark/Black
Crystal
Weezing
Poison/Purple
Tate
Gyarados
Water/Blue
Spotlight Challenge: The artists' challenge is to create a movie monster based on their chosen Pokémon. The competitors must also incorporate the color representing their chosen Pokémon's type into their designs.
Top Looks: Athena and Drew
Bottom Looks: Daniel and Crystal
Winner: Athena
Eliminated: Daniel
Episode 10: "Drop Dead Medieval"[]
Contestant
Concept
Athena
Undead Witch Queen
Drew
Five eye Pirate
Keaghlan
Evil Wiseman
Cat
Possessed Countess
Crystal
Three Face Jester
Tate
Peasant
Foundation Challenge: The artists must create the apparence of what the devil might look like
Top Foundations: Athena and Keaghlan
Reward: Immunity
Winner: Athena
Spotlight Challenge: The artists must create Medieval zombies, in the tradition of films like Evil Dead
Top Looks: Athena and Keaghlan
Bottom Looks: Tate and Crystal
Winner: Athena
Eliminated: Crystal
Episode 11: "Race To The Finish"[]
Contestant
Race
Cat
Khajiit
Keaghlan
High Elf
Athena
Orc
Tate
Wood Elf
Drew
Argonion
Spotlight Challenge: The artists must create an original character based on the Elder Scrolls Race they Picked.
Top Looks: Cat and Drew
Bottom Looks: Tate and Keaghlan
Winner: Drew
Eliminated: Keaghlan
Episode 12: "Sky High Dreaming"[]
Contestant
Bird
Drew
Green-billed Toucan
Athena
Scarlet Macaw
Tate
Southern Cassowary
Cat
Southern Rockhopper Penguin
Spotlight Challenge: The artists' must create a human-bird hybrid using a real life bird as their inspiration.
Winner: Drew
Eliminated: Athena
Episode 13: "Swan Swing"[]
Contestant
Time Period
Team
Cat
Feudal Era
Athena, Keaghlan
Drew
Roaring Twenties
Derek, Crystal
Tate
french Revolution
Alam, Daniel
Spotlight Challenge: The final three must create two characters, a Swan and a Sorcerer, based on different time periods for a performance of Swan Lake.