FANDOM


The third season of Face Off features 12 prosthetic makeup artists competing against each other to create makeup effects. In the finale, they will be voted on by the public in a live broadcast on Halloween. The grand prize for the third season is a position as a guest lecturer at the Make Up for Ever Academies in New York and Paris, a 2012 Toyota Prius v, and US$100,000. The third season was won by Nicole Chilelli of Sacramento, CA

Judges

Contestants

Face Off C3

the contestants of Season 3

Contestant Progress

Contestant Episode
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11/12
Nicole IN IN IN OUT IN‡ WIN WIN IN WIN
Derek LOW IN WIN HIGH LOW WIN LOW LOW HIGH IN FINALIST
Laura HIGH HIGH IN HIGH HIGH IN WIN HIGH IN WIN FINALIST
Roy HIGH HIGH IN WIN HIGH IN‡ HIGH HIGH IN OUT
Sarah HIGH WIN LOW IN LOW LOW IN LOW OUT
Alana IN IN IN IN WIN IN LOW OUT
Rod WIN IN IN LOW LOW HIGH OUT
Tommy LOW IN HIGH LOW HIGH OUT
Jason IN LOW IN IN‡ OUT
Eric IN‡ LOW OUT
CC LOW OUT
Joe DQ

Episodes

Episode 1: "A Force to Be Reckoned With"

Main article: A Force to Be Reckoned With
Teams Alien concept
Alana & Nicole Waitress
CC & Derek Jazz saxophone player
Joe & Tommy Female bodyguard
Roy & Rod Robotic Exoskeleton
Laura & Sarah Bounty hunter from Dagobah
Eric & Jason Mercenary / Assassin
  • Airdate: August 21, 2012
  • Foundation Challenge: Using at least one item from the roof-top pool party, artists must create an original face make-up to display their personality and originality.
    • Guest Judge: Sean Astin
    • Reward: Immunity
      • Winner: Eric
  • Spotlight Challenge: Working in teams of two, artists must create an original alien character that would fit in the Mos Eisley Cantina scene from Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope.
    • Guest: Matthew Wood
    • Reward: The winning character will be featured on the Star Wars website in its original form and stylized for the The Clone Wars animated series
    • Top Looks: Laura & Sarah and Roy & Rod
    • Bottom Looks: Derek & CC and Joe & Tommy
      • Winner: Rod
      • Disqualified: Joe

Episode 2: "Pirate Treasure"

Main article: Pirate Treasure
Contestant Inspiration
Nicole Ship in a bottle
Jason Jewels
Rod Seahorses
Laura Shells
CC Barnacles
Derek Netting
Alana Crabs
Tommy Kelp
Roy Dagger
Eric Spyglass
Sarah Sea urchins
  • Airdate: August 28, 2012
  • Spotlight Challenge: After picking a key from a chest left in the contestant house, artists travelled to San Diego where they met McKenzie at the HMS Surprise. On the ship were 11 treasure chests that their keys could open up, revealing an inspiration the artist had to use in their creation of an original pirate character "who has become one with the sea".
    • Reward: US$5000
    • Top Looks: Roy, Sarah and Laura
    • Bottom Looks: Eric, CC and Jason
      • Winner: Sarah
      • Eliminated: CC

Episode 3: "Year of the Dragon"

Main article: Year of the Dragon
Team Astrological Signs
Rod & Nicole Snake & Rat
Eric & Sarah Monkey & Boar
Alana & Laura Goat & Rat
Derek & Tommy Monkey & Ox
Jason & Roy Rabbit & Snake
  • Airdate: September 4, 2012
  • Spotlight Challenge: After visiting the Thien Hau Temple, the artists working in teams of two must create a Chinese New Year dragon makeup that can withstand the elaborate movements of an acrobatic dance routine. The team members' must also incorporate their own Chinese zodiac symbols in the dragon makeup.
    • Top Look: Derek & Tommy
    • Bottom Look: Eric & Sarah
      • Winner: Derek
      • Eliminated: Eric

Episode 4: "Alice in Zombieland"

Main article: Alice in Zombieland
Contestant Character
Sarah Derek Cheshire Cat
Jason Laura The Hatter
Nicole Alice
Tommy Alana The White Rabbit
Roy Rod Queen of Hearts
  • Airdate: September 11, 2012
  • Foundation Challenge: Create a realistic trauma make-up to make it appear that the model withstood a 10-round boxing match.
    • Guest Judge: Laila Ali
    • Reward: Immunity
      • Winner: Jason
  • Spotlight Challenge: After visiting the Descanso Gardens, contestants will need to create an original take on a character from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland who has been infected with the zombie virus from Resident Evil.
    • Guest Judge: Paul W. S. Anderson
    • Top Looks: Laura, Roy and Derek
    • Bottom Looks: Tommy, Nicole and Rod
      • Winner: Roy
      • Eliminated: Nicole

Episode 5: "Supermobile"

Main article: Supermobile
Teams Vehicle
Derek & Sarah AJS Motorcycle and Sidecar
Rod & Jason Tatra T87
Laura & Tommy Humber Pig
Alana & Roy Dodge Charger
Not chosen Lamborghini Gallardo
Space Mole
  • Airdate: September 18, 2012
  • Spotlight Challenge: After visiting the Bronson Caves and meeting with season 2 winner Rayce, teams of two must create an original superhero and sidekick characters that ties in with one of the mentioned vehicles above
    • Guest Judge: Kevin Smith
    • Top Looks: Laura & Tommy and Alana & Roy
    • Bottom Looks: Jason & Rod and Derek & Sarah
      • Winner: Alana
      • Eliminated: Jason

Episode 6: "Dishonorable Proportions"

Main article: Dishonorable Proportions
Contestant Character
Tommy Derek Thug
Rod Sarah Aristocrat
Alana Laura Weeper
Roy City Watch
  • Airdate: September 25, 2012
  • Foundation Challenge: Create an avant-garde beauty makeup that complements the dress the model is wearing.
    • Guest Judge: Lijha Stewart
    • Reward: Immunity
      • Winner: Roy
  • Spotlight Challenge: After visiting The Edison, where they viewed the City Watch, Aristocrate, Thug, and Weeper characters from the video game Dishonored, contestants are to create an original take on their selected character. Their final designs not only need to fit in that world, they must also have exaggerated proportions.
    • Top Looks: Derek and Rod
    • Bottom Looks: Sarah and Tommy
      • Winner: Derek
      • Eliminated: Tommy

Episode 7: "Monster Twist"

Main article: Monster Twist
Contestant Monster concept
Laura Vampire-dragon baby
Roy Tickle monster, blinking eyes
Nicole Cave-dwelling demon
Alana Big eye, many nostrils
Derek People-eating alien
Sarah Sweetie Stealer
Rod Big-headed alien
  • Airdate: October 2, 2012
  • Foundation Challenge: At Olvera Street, the eliminated contestants (not including Joe) were to create a Day of the Dead face makeup.
    • Guest Judge: Patrick Tatopoulos
    • Reward: Returning to the show as a contestant
      • Winner: Nicole
  • Spotlight Challenge: Working with the non-profit group City Hearts, Kids Say Yes to the Arts, contestants are to create an original movie monster using a child's sketch as inspiration
    • Reward: Art supplies will be donated to City Hearts, Kids Say Yes to the Arts in the winner's honor
    • Top Looks: Roy and Laura
    • Bottom Looks: Derek, Alana and Rod
      • Winner: Laura
      • Eliminated: Rod

Episode 8: "Who's the New Who?"

Main article: Who's the New Who?
Contestant Character
Nicole Bumble Tub
Roy Foona Lagoona Baboona
Derek Snorter McPhail
Laura Chippendale Mupp
Alana The Offt
Sarah Hinkle Horn Honker
Not chosen Biffer-Baum Bird
Hoop-Soup-Snoop
  • Airdate: October 9, 2012
  • Spotlight Challenge: Create a hybrid human creature that captures the essence of Dr. Seuss by using characters from Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book as inspiration.
    • Guest Judge: Brian Grazer
    • Top Looks: Nicole, Laura and Roy
    • Bottom Looks: Alana, Derek and Sarah
      • Winner: Nicole
      • Eliminated: Alana

Episode 9: "Junkyard Cyborg"

Main article: Junkyard Cyborg
Contestant Cyborg concept
Laura Intercity post-apocalyptic soldier
Roy Zombie
Sarah Military experiment
Nicole Princess from another planet
Derek Future soldier with injuries
  • Airdate: October 16, 2012
  • Spotlight Challenge: After being given a half-hour to source parts from a junkyard, the contestants must incorporate the pieces they scavenged into an original cyborg makeup.
    • Guest Judge: Gale Ann Hurd
    • Top Looks: Nicole and Derek
      • Winner: Nicole
      • Eliminated: Sarah

Episode 10: "Scene of the Crime"

Main article: Scene of the Crime
Contestant Victim Wesen concept
Laura Botanist Insectoid Wesen
Roy Camper Lausenshlange
Nicole Mother and Baby on a picnic Blutbad
Derek Cyclist Geier
  • Airdate: October 23, 2012
  • Spotlight Challenge: Choosing one of four mock crime scenes in the woods, the artists will need to create an original wesen character (based on the TV show Grimm) that would have most likely committed the crime.
    • Guests: Silas Weir Mitchell and Barney Burman
    • Guest Judge: Richard Hatem
      • Winner: Laura
      • Eliminated: Roy

Episode 11: "Immortal Enemies"

Main article: Immortal Enemies
Finalist Assistants Theme
Derek Eric, Jason Fire
Laura Rod, Tommy Earth
Nicole Roy, Sarah Water
Not Chosen CC, Alana Air
  • Airdate: October 30, 2012
  • Spotlight Challenge: Create two Halloween-themed characters, an evil demon and a good witch, that will perform in a choreographed stunt show
    • Guest: Michael Westmore
    • Guest Judge: Patrick Tatopoulos
  • The Winner is selected in the next episode.

Episode 12: "Live Finale"

  • Airdate: October 31, 2012

A live reunion of the contestants with a review of the current season and preview of the next before the winner of Face Off as voted by the fans is announced. Judge Ve Neil made an appearance via satellite in a pre-recorded message to the final three by wishing them good luck as she is busy working on The Hunger Games: Catching Fire.

  • Winner: Nicole

Trivia

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.