FANDOM


The tenth season of the Syfy reality television series Face Off premieres January 13, 2016. The tenth season features 14 prosthetic makeup artists competing against each other to create makeup effects. The winning artist will receive $100,000, a 2016 Fiat and a VIP trip courtesy of Kryolan Professional Make-Up to one of their 85 international locations.

Judges

Contestants

Season 10 cast

Contestant Progress

Contestant Episode
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Rob IN HIGH IN WIN WIN HIGH WIN WIN HIGH HIGH HIGH IN IN WIN
Melissa WIN HIGH IN HIGH & LOW HIGH IN WIN IN IN WIN LOW WIN IN FINALIST
Walter HIGH IN IN IN LOW IN WIN IN WIN LOW WIN IN IN FINALIST
Mel IN WIN HIGH IN HIGH LOW WIN IN LOW SAVE HIGH OUT
Yvonne LOW LOW WIN IN LOW WIN HIGH HIGH IN IN OUT
Robert IN LOW LOW HIGH LOW IN HIGH LOW OUT
Anna HIGH HIGH HIGH IN LOW IN LOW OUT
Kaleb HIGH IN HIGH LOW HIGH LOW OUT
Johnny LOW HIGH LOW IN LOW OUT
Katie IN IN IN LOW OUT
Njoroge IN LOW LOW OUT
Ant LOW IN OUT
Jennifer IN OUT
Greg OUT

Episodes

Episode 1: Wanted Dead or Alive

Main article: Wanted Dead or Alive

Airdate: January 13, 2016

The artists work in teams of two to create alien bounty hunters.

Teams Bounty Hunter
Jennifer & Mel Delta Indemna
Ant & Johnny Yorek Jess
Melissa & Anna Tolo Ezulon
Yvonne & Greg Jinxx Barges
Rob & Njoroge Sansar Ceptis
Katie & Robert Honorin Fallador
Walter & Kaleb Maas Russi

Episode 2: Child's Play

Main article: Child's Play

Airdate: January 20, 2016

The artists work in teams to create a whimsical makeup based on an over-sized toy.

  • Guest Judge: Paul Reubens
Teams Toy/Object
Jennifer & Njoroge Crayons
Kaleb & Katie Key
Mel & Anna Watch
Robert & Yvonne Dice
Walter & Ant Car
Rob, Johnny, & Melissa Lollipops
Not Chosen Blocks
Phone
Jacks
Roller Skate

Episode 3: Lost Languages

Main article: Lost Languages

Airdate: January 27, 2016

The artists team up to create a member of a long-lost race inspired by unique languages created by Game of Thrones linguist David Peterson.

  • Guest Judge: David Perterson
Teams Artifact
Yvonne & Anna Ancient Mask
Kaleb & Mel Snake Helmet
Melissa & Katie Winged Creature Statue
Robert & Johnny Vase
Njoroge & Ant Ray Gun
Rob & Walter Wolf Head

Episode 4: Covert Characters

Main article: Covert Characters

The artists must create disguises for their models.

  • Guest Judge: Gale Anne Hurd
    • Top Looks: Robert & Rob
    • Bottom Looks: Njoroge, Kaleb, & Katie
      • Winner: Rob
      • Eliminated: Njoroge

Episode 5: Foreign Bodies

Main article: Foreign Bodies

The artists must work in teams of two in order to create an alien based on a human parasite along with some slime to cover it.

Guest: Lance Henricksen (Aliens; AVP: Alien vs. Predator)

Teams Microorganism
Yvonne & Anna Lepidonotopodium Piscesae
Kaleb & Rob Neris Sandersi
Melissa & Mel Enopolid Nematode
Robert & Katie Taenia Taeniaeformis
Johnny & Walter Tardigrade

Episode 6: Death's Doorstep

Main article: Death's Doorstep

The artists create whimsical ghosts based on unique obituaries.

Teams Obituary
Anna Rose Mary
Johnny Sarah N. Geti
Kaleb Finn Waters
Mel Sally Slopes
Melissa Suzanne Stitches
Rob Wandy Wand
Robert Thomas Watts
Walter Seymour Sharp
Yvonne Jerry Rig

Episode 7: The Gauntlet II

Main article: The Gauntlet II

The artists compete in a three challenge gauntlet. Two winners will receive a night on the town.

  • Stage 1: The artists create captains of famous ships and the must hand-lay beards on there models.
Contestant Pirate Ship
Mel
Anna
The Nautilus
Melissa
Yvonne
Manjet Barge
Walter
Rob
Naglfar
Kaleb
Robert
The Flying Dutchman
    • Winners: Melissa & Walter
  • Stage 2: The artist must create an original makeup using pre-made prosthetics in a non-traditional way.
    • Winners: Robert & Rob
  • Stage 3: The artists must create physical interpretations of the phrase See no Evil, Hear no Evil, Speak no Evil
    • Top Looks: Mel & Yvonne
    • Bottom Looks: Anna & Kaleb
      • Winner: Mel
      • Eliminated: Kaleb

Episode 8: Smoke and Mirrors

Main article: Smoke and Mirrors

The artists create makeup that show what their sorceress would look like as their true selves.

Contestant Queen
Anna Shadow Enchantress
Mel Temptress of Flame
Melissa Wiccan of the Woods
Rob Dragon Queen
Robert Sea Witch
Walter Emerald Empress
Yvonne Corpse Conjurer
  • Top Looks: Rob and Yvonne
  • Bottom Looks: Robert and Anna
    • Winner: Rob
    • Eliminated: Anna

Episode 9: Bottled Up

Main article: Bottled Up

Foundation Challenge: The artists create makeups to their assigned models who are dressed as Valkyries.

  • Guest Judge: Douglas Noe
    • Top Looks: Yvonne & Melissa
      • Winner: Melissa

Spotlight Challenge: The artists use their choice of unique vessels as inspiration to create their own mischievous genies.

  • Guest Judge: Bill Corso
    • Top Looks: Walter & Rob
    • Bottom Looks: Mel & Robert
      • Winner: Walter
      • Eliminated: Robert

Episode 10: Keep One Eye Open

Main article: Keep One Eye Open

Focus Challenge: The artists create cyclopes using their choice of eye that will be incorporated into their makeup.

  • Guest Judge: Douglas Smith
    • Top Looks: Melissa & Rob
    • Bottom Looks: Walter & Mel
      • Winner: Melissa
      • Eliminated/Saved: Mel

Episode 11: The Art of Warcraft

Main article: The Art of Warcraft

The artists create realistic characters for the 2016 film adaptation of the World of Warcraft.

  • Guest: Chris Robinson
  • Guest Judge: Robert Kazinsky
    • Top Looks: Mel, Rob, & Walter
    • Bottom Looks: Melissa & Yvonne
      • Winner: Walter
      • Eliminated: Yvonne
Contestant Character
Mel Trolls
Melissa Worgen
Rob Tauren
Walter Draenal
Yvonne Goblins
Not Chosen Pandaren

Episode 12: Skull Island: Reign of Kong

Main article: Skull Island: Reign of Kong

The artists use Universal Orlando's new attraction Skull Island: Reign of Kong as inspiration to re-imagine the evolution of King Kong characters into intelligent beings.

  • Guest: Mike West
  • Reward: All expenses paid trip for two to Universal Orlando and Islands of Adventure
    • Winner: Melissa
    • Eliminated: Mel
Contestant Species
Mel Decarnocimex
Melissa Arachno-Claw (Acracnocidis)
Rob V. Rex (Vastatosaurus Rex)
Walter Terapusmordax

Episode 13: Sinister Showdown: Part 1

Main article: Sinister Showdown: Part 1

The final three create two makeups, a demon and a possessed person, using a script of the short story Hellhole from Jason Blum's collection of short stories, The Blumhouse Book of Nightmares. Each artist gets help from two former artists and one up-and-coming horror directors.

  • Guest: Lois Burwell
  • Guest Judge: Jason Blum
Contestant Team Director
Melissa Johnny
Yvonne
Johnny Wynn
Rob Anna
Kaleb
Bryce McGuire
Walter Mel
Robert
Ryan Spindell

Episode 14: Sinister Showdown: Part 2

Main article: Sinister Showdown: Part 2

The finale continues with the extra days to fix and add on to their makeups. Once completed the artists have 5 final hours to apply their makeups on the models. The artists and directors then proceed to film their short horror films based on the short story Hellhole.

  • Winner: Rob

Trivia

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.